Nick Compton

"Compo is a stylish, talented and orthodox batsman who hasn't had many opportunities in the first team yet. I've mainly seen him in the nets, where he seems to smash it everywhere. Hopefully everyone will be able to watch him do the same out in the middle in 2006."

Ed Smith

Key facts

Full Name: Nicholas Richard Denis Compton

Born: 26th June 1983, Durban, Natal, South Africa

Role: Right handed bat, right arm off break bowler

County Debut: 2001

Capped: -

Qualified for England

Nickname(s): Compo, Ledge, Cheser

Career Statistics

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap