Chaminda Vaas

Middlesex are also delighted to welcome Sri Lankan left arm opening, strike bolwer, Chaminda Vaas to the club for 2007.

Vaas, 32, has taken 307 Test wickets in and is an accomplished one-day player; he also contributes important lower-order runs. He represented Hampshire in 2003 and Worcestershire last season.

It is a going to be a real challenge for me after Sri Lanka's tour of that country," said Vaas. "I am looking forward to a very competitive and enjoyable summer of cricket. The county has been very considerate with regards to my requests which has made life that much easier."

Middlesex Chief Executive, Vinny Codrington commented: “Vaas is a world-class player who Sri Lanka have very kindly made available to us for next season. His bowling is ideally suited to the Lord’s wickets and he’s proved himself not only as a world-class bowler but also as a useful lower order batsman. We are thrilled he’s joining us.”
Chaminda Vaas is the most successful new-ball bowler Sri Lanka has had. He swings and seams the ball, his trademark delivery being the late indipper. However, he also bowls a carefully disguised offcutter, and has recently added reverse-swing to his armoury, a skill that has made him a consistent wicket-taker even on bland subcontinental pitches.

In 2001-02 he made took 26 wickets in the 3-0 whitewash of the West Indies, becoming only the second fast bowler, after Imran Khan, to take 14 wickets in a match in the subcontinent. He then went on to take the first-ever ODI eight-for, against Zimbabwe, which included a hat-trick. He also claimed a hat-trick with the first three balls of the match against Bangladesh in the 2003 World Cup.

Vaas reached the 300-wicket milestone in Tests against India in 2005-06, having passed the mark in ODIs on the tour to Zimbabwe.

Vaas is easily Sri Lanka's second-most successful bowler - after Muttiah Muralitharan - in both forms of the game. In recent years he has gained a recognition as a useful allrounder. In 2004 he also gained overdue recognition for his talent when he was selected for the World XI at the inaugural ICC Awards.

Middlesex look forward to welcoming Vaas to Lord’s in 2007.

Key facts

Full Name: Warnakulasuriya Patabendige Ushantha Joseph Chaminda Vaas

Born: January 27, 1974, Mattumagala

Role:

County Debut:

Capped:

Nickname(s):

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap