Murali Kartik

Middlesex are delighted to announce that Murali Kartik, the Indian left arm spinner, will be joining the club next season.

Kartik played only two matches for Lancashire in 2005, but picked up 16 wickets in two matches at an average of 16.25

Kartik plays his cricket in India for Railways, where stories abound about uncomfortable dormitories, and unusable toilets at the legendary Karnail Singh Stadium in Delhi, Railway’s home ground – a far cry from Lord’s. "Railways may not be a glamorous side, but it is a big side in its own way," Kartik has said. "In the last four years we've won four titles; every time we've won the Ranji Trophy we've also won the Irani Trophy.”

A left-arm spinner in the classical mould, Kartik has long been on the fringes of the national team. He has a high-arm action straight from the coaching manual, but he hasn't always had the breaks, and has regularly played understudy to Anil Kumble and Harbhajan Singh. Kartik forced his way into the Indian team in 1999-2000 after impressive performances in the domestic games, but didn't seem to enjoy his captain's confidence and was either used as a defensive option or underbowled. He made his mark as a one-day bowler against West Indies in 2002-03, consistently keeping the batsmen in check on pitches where every other bowler got hit for plenty. However, his best moment came at Mumbai, against Australia in 2004-05. Enjoying the confidence reposed in him by Rahul Dravid, the captain, Kartik ran through the Australian batting on a dustbowl, taking seven wickets in the match to bowl India to a famous win.

We look forward to welcoming Kartik to Lord’s next season.

Key facts

Full Name: Murali Kartik

Born: September 11, 1976, Madras (now Chennai), Tamil Nadu

Role: Left handed bat, slow left-arm orthodox bowler

County Debut:

Capped:

Nickname(s):

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap