Andrew Strauss

"Straussy has seamlessly made the transition from being captain of Middlesex to one of the most consistent run scorers in test cricket. He broke batting records in his first year in an England jumper, and was the only player on either side to score two hundreds in the wonderful Ashes series last summer. So it would be nice if we had a stand of more than ten for Middlesex this year! He is famously balanced and level headed, but some people felt competing with John Emburey and Ed Joyce at Su Doku was a battle too far last summer..."

Ed Smith

Key facts

Full Name: Andrew John Strauss

Born: 2nd March 1977, Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Role: Left handed bat

County Debut: 1998

Capped: 2001

Qualified for England and centrally contracted

Nickname(s): Straussy, Jazzer, Moreman, Lord Brockett, Johann, Levi

Career Statistics

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap