Ed Smith

"Ed made a courageous decision to move counties 18 months ago and Kent's loss has been Middlesex's gain. He made an immediate impact at the club and last year passed a 1,000 runs for the club for tha 6th time in his career. He sets high standards for himself; possesses a fantastic work ethic which has been recognised by the other players and permeated through the team. He is open minded and quick to explore new methods whilst also keeping a keen and helpful eye on others games too. I was grateful for Ed's copntribution both on and off the fiels last year, it's reassuring to have likes of Ed around, who can provide refreshing and innovative ideas. There is no better stroke player than Ed in the country and no one more destructive when it all clicks together. I look forward to watching it from the other end this season."

Ben Hutton

Key facts

Full Name: Edward Thomas Smith

Born: 19th July 1977, Pembury, Kent, England

Role: Right handed bat

County Debut: -

Capped: -

Qualified for England

Nickname(s): Smudge

Career Statistics

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap