Owais Shah

"Owais is one of the most talented batsmen I have played with or against. When he is on song, he is fantastic to watch - with attacking shots to every part of the ground. Sometimes he can be brutal and dismissive, other days he bats more steadily and conventionally. The fact that he was equally outstanding in the County Championship and th Twenty20 Cup last year proves how adaptable he has become. If he begins 2006 where he left off in 2005, Owais will be worth the price of admission alone."

Ed Smith

Key facts

Full Name: Owis Alam Shah

Born: 22nd October 1978, Karachi, Sind, Pakistan

Role: Right handed bat

County Debut: 1996

Capped: 2000

Qualified for England

Nickname(s): Ace

Career Statistics

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap