Ben Scott

"Ben is one of the most popular players in the team and played in almost every game last summer. He is a very talented, natural wicketkeeper, who reminds some people of Alan Knott in the unfussy way he catches the ball so cleany. His two excellent knocks against Surrey at Lord's also showed how well he can bat. Maybe one really big score is all he needs for the runs to come more consistently. But I still haven't forgiven him for beating Middlesex's new signing from Kent at a general knowledge quiz on the plane back from India last year."

Ed Smith

Key facts

Full Name: Benjamin James Matthew Scott

Born: 4th August 1981, Isleworth, Middlesex, England

Role: Right-hand batsman, wicketkeeper

County Debut: 2004

Capped: -

Qualified for England

Nickname(s): Scotty, Head

Career Statistics

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap