Ed Joyce

"Ed was fantastically consistent for us last year, making telling contributions all through the summer. His hundred against Notts, at Lord's in the first game of the season, was one of the best played all year. His game is based on a sound technique and a natural touch - but despite the elegant flicks through midwicket and cover drives, Ed is a pragmatic batsman. He knows where the runs are and is clear about how he wants to get them. He brings the same intelligence to the dressing room, where he is Su Doku king and master of understated wit."

Ed Smith

Key facts

Full Name: Edmund Christopher Joyce

Born: 22 September 1978, Dublin, Ireland

Role: Left handed bat, right arm medium bowler

County Debut: 1999

Capped: 2002

Qualifies for England in 2005

Nickname(s): Spud, Joycey

Career Statistics

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap