Ben Hutton, Club Captain

"Ben is a real lead-from-the front captain, not least because he enjoys the battle as an opening batsaman. He's never short of guts or determination, and when he's in form isn't afraid to play big shots. Just when we needed it, he made a brilliant career-best hundred in a crucial game against Kent at Lord's. He is also one of the best infielders in the country - agile, commited and competitive. He makes as many run-outs as anyone, and often turns one-day matches our way with a piece of brilliance from extra-cover."

Ed Smith

Key facts

Full Name: Benjamin Leonard Hutton

Born: 29 January 1977, Johannesburg, South Africa

Role: Left handed bat, right arm fast medium bowler

County Debut: 1999

Capped: 2003

Qualified for England

Nickname(s): Gibbs, Gibbo

Career Statistics

sponsored by

northern rock

Middlesex Cricket Latest Results - Youth Cricket - Sitemap